EDUCATION

 

2011-        Full Time Certificate, Intensive  Drawing

2012         Program, Florence  Academy of Art,      

                  Florence, Italy

 

2010-       Various Drawing and Painting

2011         courses, Andrew Lattimore    

                  Atelier,  Cornwall, NY

 

2007-        B.F.A., Drawing, Lyme Academy College of

2011         Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT

2005-        Life Drawing and Painting courses,     

2007         Westchester Community College  Art  

                  Workshop, White Plains, NY

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2014         Frames of Reference, Studio Around    

                  the Corner, Brewster, NY

 

2012         Niamh Butler, Artist Cocktail, The Pious

                  Bird of Good Omen, Fairfield, CT

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 2018         CLWAC 122tnd Annual Open Juried 

               Exhibition, Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art 

               Club, New York, NY

               Audubon Artists 76th Annual Exhibition,

               The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

               2018 SCNY Summer Show,

               The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

               Richison 75 Still Life & Floral 2018,                           www.richeson75.com

               Faces of Humanity 2018, Gallery 25N,

               www.gallery25n.com

                  2018 SCNY Black & White Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Junior & Scholarship  Members Exhibition,

                  The  Salmagundi Club,  New York, NY

 2017        Figurativas 2017 (purchased works section), 

                  MEAM, Barcelona, Spain

 

                  2017 Juried Alumni Exhibition,  Lyme Academy

                  College of Fine Arts,  Old Lyme, CT

 

              2017 Annual Members Exhibition, The   

              Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Audubon Artists 75th Annual Exhibition,   

                  www.audubonartists.org

                  109th Annual Thumb-Box Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

                  Lattimore Studio of Fine Art; The Annual Student

                  and Alumni Exhibition, The Howland Cultural 

                  Center, Beacon, NY

                  Jerry’s 5th Annual Self Portrait Contest,

                  Jerry’s Artarama online

 

                  The Many Faces of a (Narcissist) Old Man

                  Portrait  Exhibition, The Florence Academy of

                  Art, Florence, Italy

                  2017 Fall Auction Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

                  2017  SCNY Black & White Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

                  2017 Junior & Scholarship Members Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

2016         108th Annual Thumb-Box Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Audubon Artists 74th Annual Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Noble Nocturnes Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

                  Lattimore Atelier Exhibition, The Howland

                  Cultural Center, Beacon, NY

           

                  Human Nature, Colors of Humanity Gallery,

                  colorsofhumanityartgallery.com

                  Drawn to the Nude, The Studio Gallery, New

                  Windsor, NY

                  2016  SCNY Black & White Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

 

            

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS (cont.)

2015         119th Annual Open Juried Exhibition,

                  Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club,

                  New York, NY

 

                  Audubon Artists 73rd Annual Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

                  29th Annual Holiday Show, The Cooley Gallery, 

                  Old Lyme, CT

                  The Lattimore Studio; Student & Alumni Art

                  Show, The Howland Cultural Center, Beacon, NY

 

                  Salmagundi Club Summer Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Annual Members Exhibition, The Salmagundi

                  Club, New York, NY

                       

                  Sylvia Maria Glesmann Floral Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                 Works on Paper Exhibition, The Salmagundi

                  Club, New York, NY

 

                  The Black & White Exhibition, The Salmagundi

                  Club, New York, NY

 

                  Junior and Scholarship Members’ Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

2014         118th Annual Open Juried Exhibition, Catherine

                  Lorillard Wolfe Art Club,  New York, NY

                  Selected Junior Scholarship Members of the

                  Salmagundi Club, Denise Bibro Fine Art,

                  New York, NY

                  All Paintings Great and Small 2014,

                  The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT

                  103rd Annual Thumb-Box Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Salmagundi Club Summer Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Noble Nocturnes and Works on Paper, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  RSI Bank's 3rd Annual Artists Contest: State of

                  Being, RSI Bank, Rahway, NJ

 

                  Salmagundi Masters Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

                 

                  Junior League of Eastern Fairfield County's 22nd

                  Annual Art Show, The Burr Homestead,

                  Fairfield, CT, Invitational

2013         Black and White Exhibition, Dacia Gallery, New

                  York, NY

 

                  Lattimore Atelier Exhibition, The Howland

                  Cultural Center, Beacon, NY

 

                  All Paintings Great and Small 2013,

                  The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme, CT

 

2012-        Junior League of Eastern Fairfield County's 20th

2013          and 21st Annual Art Show, The Burr

                   Homestead, Fairfield, CT, Invitational

 

2011         Senior Studio Exhibition, Lyme Academy

                  College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT

 

2010         Myths and Marks, Printmaking Council of

                  New Jersey, Branchburg, NJ, Juror:  Sally

                  Spofford

                  Artwell Rocks, Artwell Gallery, Torrington, CT

 

2009-        Accelerate (Debut), Smithsonian Institution’s

2010         S. Dillon Ripley Center & Kennedy Center's

                  Hall of States, Washington D.C., Jurors:

                  William A. Newman, Charles A. Riley II,

                  Sarah Tanguy

2009         Richeson 75 International Figure/Portrait 2009

                  Exhibition, Richeson School of Art & Gallery,

                  Kimberly, WI

                  32nd Annual Juried Painting and Sculpture

                  Exhibition for Non-members, Salmagundi Club,

                  New York, NY

                  5th Open Juried Small Works Exhibition,

                  Mamaroneck Artists' Guild, Larchmont, NY

 

                  Show 4 a Show, Artwell Gallery, Torrington, CT

 

                  Gaia, 16th Annual Art Exhibition, Monson Arts

                  Council, Monson, MA

FEATURED WORKS

2018         Artwork featured, The Enemy Within (television  

                  series), NBC, Season 1

2017         Artwork featured, Insatiable (Netflix original

                  series), CBS, Season 1

 

2016         Artwork featured, Time After Time

                  (television series), ABC, Season 1

 

2012-        Artwork featured, Person of Interest

2015         (television series), CBS, Seasons 1, 2, & 3

 

2011         Artwork featured, I Don’t Know How She  

                  Does It (feature film), The Weinstein  

                  Company, Director: Douglas McGrath

 

2010         Oil portraits commissioned and featured,

                  Peeples (feature film), Lionsgate/Tyler Perry

                  Studios, Director: Tina Gordon Chism

 

2009-        Artwork featured, Bored To Death (television

2011         series), HBO, Seasons 1, 2, & 3

 

2007         Drawings commissioned and featured,        

                  Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants 2 (feature

                  film), Warner Bros., Props Master: David

                  Allen, Director: Sanaa Hamri

 

2006         Artwork featured, The Hottest State (feature

                  film), Thinkfilm, Director: Ethan Hawke

AWARDS AND HONORS

 

2018       Honor Award, Richison 75 Still Life &

               Floral 2018, www.richeson75.com

               Finalist in Portraiture & Imaginative   

               Realism Categories (published in  

                   exhibition catalogue), 13th International

                   Art Renewal Center Salon

               Rosemary Brush & Co. Award

                   Junior & Scholarship  Members Exhibition,

                   The  Salmagundi Club,  New York, NY

                   Finalist in "TOP 10"  Category (artwork &  

                   interview published on Circle Foundation

                   website and social media), Artist of the Year   

                   Award 2018, Circle Foundation for the Arts,  

                   www.circle-arts.com, Lyon, France

 

2017          Richard C. Pionk Memorial Award,

               2017 Annual Members Exhibition, The   

               Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  American Artists Professional League 

                  Award for Traditional Realism Award,  

                  Audubon Artists 75th Annual Exhibition,

                  www.audubonartists.org

                  Certificate of Merit, 109th Annual Thumb-Box

                  Exhibition,  The Salmagundi Club,

                  New York, NY

 

                  Beth Kurtz SCNY Award, 2017 Fall Auction

                  Exhibition, The Salmagundi Club,

                  New York, NY

 

                  Finalist in Figurativas 2017, MEAM,

                  Barcelona,  Spain

                  Finalist in Drawing Category (published in  

                  exhibition catalogue), 12th International

                  Art Renewal Center Salon

                  Honorable Mention, Jerry’s 5th Annual Self

                  Portrait Contest, Jerry’s Artarama online

 

                  SCNY President's award, Junior & Scholarship

                  Members Exhibition, The Salmagundi Club, 

                  New York, NY

 

2016         Gold Medal of Honor in Graphics Category,

                  Audubon Artists 74th Annual Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

           

                  “Artist of the Month” for June 2016,            

                  TheArtList, www.theartlist.com

 

                  SCNY 1st Prize, Noble Nocturnes Exhibition,

                  The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Best of Show, Human Nature, Colors of

                  Humanity Art Gallery,                                     

                  colorsofhumanityartgallery.com

 

                  Certificate of Merit Award, 2016 Historic

                  Black & White Exhibition, The Salmagundi Club,

                  New York, NY

 

                  John R. Morehouse Award, 2016 SCNY

                  Black  & White Exhibition, The Salmagundi

                  Club, New York, NY

 

2015         Cecilia Cardman Memorial Award, 118th

                  Annual Open Juried Exhibition, Catherine                   Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, New York,  NY

 

                  Elaine and James Hewitt Award, Audubon

                  Artists 73rd Annual Exhibition, The                   

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Gwynne Lennon Prize, Annual Members

                  Exhibition, The Salmagundi Club, New

                  York, NY

 

                  Honorable Mention, Jerry’s 3rd Annual Self

                  Portrait Contest, Jerry’s Artarama online

 

                  Bartholomew Meeker Award, Works on

                  Paper Exhibition, The Salmagundi Club,  

                  New York, NY

 

                  Don Donaldson Memorial Award, 2015

                  SCNY Black & White Exhibition, The

                  Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

 

                  Al Barker Award, Junior & Scholarship

                  Members’ Exhibition, The Salmagundi  

                  Club, New York, NY

 

2014         Salmagundi Club Award, 118th Annual

                  Open Juried Exhibition, Catherine Lorillard

                  Wolfe Art Club, New York,  NY

 

                  Best in Show Award, RSI Bank's 3rd Annual

                  Artists Contest: State of Being, RSI Bank,

                  Rahway, NJ

 

2011-        Finalist in Figurative Category, 2011/2012

2012         International Art Renewal Center Salon

 

2009         Accelerate Grand Prize, VSA – The

                  International Organization on Arts and

                  Disability Competition

 

                  Inclusion in runner-up Power-Point    

                  presentation for the 20th Annual  

                  International Juried Competition, Viridian

                  Artists Inc., New York, NY

 

2008         Merit Awards for 32nd and 33rd Annual

                  Juried Student Exhibition, Lyme Academy 

                  College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT

 

2007         1st Place in Classes 1 and 2, GFWC, New

                  York State Federation of Women's Clubs 

                  Award, 9th District

 

                  1st Place in Category 1

                  (Watercolor/Acrylic/Tempera, any water

                  soluble paints) GFWC, New York State

                  Federation of Women's Clubs Award

 

                  2nd Place in Category 2 (Oil), GFWC, New

                  York State Federation of Women's Clubs      

                  Award

 

GALLERIES, MEMBERSHIPS,

& OTHER REPRESENTATION

2018         The Flat Iron Gallery, Peekskill, NY

                  Audubon Artists, Elected Membership,

                  New York, NY

2017         MEAM (Museo Europeano de Arte

                  Moderno - European Museum of Modern

                  Art), Permanent Collection, Barcelona, Spain

 

2014         The Salmagundi Club, New York, NY

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now